The ’61 Professors



Past Class of 61 Professorships

Name Department Dates
Terry Delph RCEAS, Mechanical Engineering & Mechanics 81-83
Judy Lasker CAS, Sociology & Anthropology 83-85
Arthur Humphrey RCEAS, Chemical Engineering 85-87
Gerard Lennon RCEAS, Civil Engineering 87-89
Bruce Moon CAS, International Relations 89-91
Anthony O’Brien CBE, Economics 91-93
Helen Chan RCEAS, Material Science & Engineering 93-95
Jill Schneider CAS, Biological Science 95-97
Richard Sause RCEAS, Civil & Environmental Engineering 95-97
Manash Ray CBE, Business 95-97
Linda Bambara COE, Special Ed. 98-00
Todd Watkins CBE, Economics Dept. 98-00
Bob Trent CBE, Business Department 98-00
Anne Meltzer CAS, Earth & Environmental Sciences 98-00
Ben Wright CAS, Religion Studies 98-00
Chris Cole COE, Education & Human Services 98-00
Rick Blum RCEAS, Electrical Engineering &
Computer Science
98-00
Maria Santore RCEAS, Chemical Engineering 98-00
Judy McDonald CBE, Economics 99-01
Jeff Rickman RCEAS, Material Science & Engineering 99-01
Lynne Cassimeris CAS, Biological Science 99-01
Asha Jitendra COE, Education & Human Services 99-01
Matthew Melone CBE, Finance & Law 00-02
Nicholas Ladany COE, Education & Human Services 00-02
Berrisford Boothe CAS, Art & Architecture 00-02
Stephen Pessiki RCEAS, Civil & Environmental Engineering 00-02
Mary Beth Deily CBE, Economics 01-03
Joachim Grenestedt RCEAS, Mechanical Engineering &
Mechanics
01-03
George White COE, Education & Human Services 01-03
Garth Isaak CAS, Mathematics 01-03
Wei-xian Zhang Energy Research Center 02-04
Lee Kern COE, Education & Human Services 02-04
Scott Gordon CAS, English 02-04
Nereu Kock CBE 02-04
Yujie Ding RCEAS, Electrical Engineering &
Computer Science
03-05
Drew Francis CAS, Theatre Department 03-05
Constance Cook CAS, Modern Language and Literature 04-06
Richard Vinci RCEAS, Material Science & Engineering 04-06
Daniel Lopresti RCEAS, Computer Science & Engineering 05-07
Gordon Moskowitz CAS, Psychology 05-07
Michael Santoro CBE, Dept. of Management 05-07
Dawn Keetley CAS, English 06-08
Cathy Ridings CBE, Dept. of Management 06-08
Kashi Johnson CAS, Theatre Department 07-09
MJ Bishop COE, Center for Promoting Research
to Practice
08-10
Hector Munoz-Avila RCEAS, Computer Science & Engineering 08-10
Kathleen K. Olson CAS, Journalism 08-10
Alexander W. Wiseman

Ravindra Chitturi

Deborah Laible

Derek Brown

COE, Comparative & International
Education Program

Marketing of New Products

Child Development

Environmental Engineering

08-10

09-10

09-10

09-10